Loading...

Privacy Policy

PLATINUM RETAIL BRANDS PRIVACY POLICY

Platinum Retail Brands Pty Limited and its subsidiaries ("Platinum Retail Brands") recognise the importance of protecting any personal information that we collect about our customers. Our "customers" in this context include individuals who buy our products or services, visit our website or have some other commercial or business relationship with Platinum Retail Brands.

We are committed to the ten National Privacy Principles for handling personal information contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Clth.)

Personal Information

We need to obtain and retain personal information about our customers when we provide our services. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information and how we plan to use it. Often these things will be obvious when we collect the information. The information we usually collect is information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. 

Use of Information

We use personal information collected for the purpose of providing our services to you, including administrative functions associated with these activities (e.g. billing). We may also use the information for the purpose of informing you of our services. However you may request that we not use personal information about you for this purpose by contacting our privacy officer (identified at the end of this statement).

Use by Third Parties

Platinum Retail Brands may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time in Australia to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way that we do. 

Use of Aggregate Data

We may use personal information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. We may use this aggregated information for statistical compilation and analysis. Our Web-site may collect non-personal information from your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on.

Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that information that we are holding is not accurate, complete or up to date you have a right to notify us and we will correct any inaccuracies. Security Platinum Retail Brands strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of all information held about our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases on our systems, to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you, except in certain specific circumstances. If we deny you access for any reason we will tell you why. We may charge you for our costs in providing access to information such as costs of photocopying and accessing information stored off-site. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as identified at the end of this statement. Overseas data flows We will not transfer your personal information outside Australia unless we have obtained your prior consent. 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding our handling of your personal information including how access is provided to you, you may contact our privacy officer as identified out at the end of this statement.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. We may utilise Cookies from time to time for that purpose. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies might be necessary to provide you with features of our Web site.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

From time to time our Web-site may contain links to other Web-sites. Platinum Retail Brands is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those Web-sites. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

For further information

Please send an email to the contact below to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

stephen@platinumretailbrands.com.au

Version

This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated on 28 September, 2011.